logo-icon
Our Team

A community of
advocates

With an average of over 6 years of experience in legal services and/or nonprofit community work, our diverse staff is made up of more than 100 individuals committed to providing high quality legal assistance to those who need it most. Our volunteer leadership are emerging and seasoned professions across a variety of fields who share Bet Tzedek’s passion for social and economic justice.

Linda G. Michaelson

Board Chair / Sheppard Mullin

Bennett L. Spiegel

Hogan Lovells

Darrell Brown

The Rewirement Project LLC

David J. Schindler

Latham & Watkins

Erin C. Rotgin

Manatt, Phelps & Phillips, LLP

Geoffrey M. Gold, Esq.

Ervin Cohen & Jessup LLP

Luis Lainer

Lainer Investments

Mary Ann Todd

BDT & Co.

Meryl K. Chae

Harbor Freight Tools

Ryan K. Yagura

O'Melveny & Myers LLP

Samantha L. Millman

Millco Investments

Stanley W. Levy

WorkingNation

Adam S. Umanoff

Edison International

Albert W. Stemp

Kirkland & Ellis LLP

Alex M. Weingarten

Willkie Farr & Gallagher LLP

Alex Menenberg

BTNLC Co-Chair, TM Financial Forensics
Alisha C. Burgin

Alisha C. Burgin

Perkins Coie LLP

Amy E. Proctor

Irell & Manella LLP
Ariel A. Neuman

Ariel A. Neuman

Bird Marella PC

Arthur H. Bilger

WorkingNation
Ashley M. Silberfeld

Ashley M. Silberfeld

Blank Rome LLP
Bruce A. Wessel

Bruce A. Wessel

Irell & Manella LLP
Daniel N. Shallman

Daniel N. Shallman

Covington & Burling LLP
Frank E. Melton

Frank E. Melton

Jackson Lewis, P.C.

G. Carla Axelrod

Wells Fargo

Glenn A. Sonnenberg

LaSalle Debt Investors
Gordon A. Greenberg

Gordon A. Greenberg

McDermott, Will & Emery

Gregory D. Helmer

Helmer Friedman, LLP
heather richardson

Heather L. Richardson

Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher LLP
Terry B. Friedman

Hon. Terry B. Friedman (Ret.)

JAMS
Jason D. Linder

Jason D. Linder

Mayer Brown LLP
Jeffrey H. Kinrich, C.P.A.

Jeffrey H. Kinrich, C.P.A.

Analysis Group, Inc.

Jennifer S. Romano

Crowell & Moring LLP
John K. Ly

John K. Ly

Liang Ly LLP
Katherine H. Ku

Katherine H. Ku

Wilson, Sonsini, Goodrich & Rosati

Kenneth S. Millman

Millco Investments
Kevin S. Marks

Kevin S. Marks

Gang, Tyre, Ramer & Brown, LC

Laura A. Stoll

Goodwin Procter LLP

Leah E. Weil

Sony Pictures Entertainment
Linda M. Burrow

Linda M. Burrow

Netflix

Matthew D. Benedetto

Wilmer, Cutler, Pickering, Hale & Dorr LLP
Matthew E. Sloan

Matthew E. Sloan

Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP and Affiliates
Michael A. Firestein

Michael A. Firestein

Proskauer Rose LLP

Michael L. Wachtell

Buchalter

Michelle L. Mayer

U.S. Bank
Michelle L.C. Carpenter

Michelle L.C. Carpenter

Latham & Watkins LLP
Moez M. Kaba

Moez M. Kaba

Hueston Hennigan LLP

Neal R. Marder

Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP
Rex S. Heinke

Rex S. Heinke

California Appellate Law Group

Rey M. Rodriguez

Walt Disney Motion Pictures
Richard B. Jones

Richard B. Jones

Merrill Lynch
Robert M. Schwartz

Robert M. Schwartz

Quinn Emanuel LLP
Sam S. Yebri

Sam S. Yebri

Merino Yebri LLP
Scott S. Packman

Scott S. Packman

SSP Partners LLC
Sean W. Jaquez

Sean W. Jaquez

Sony Pictures Entertainment
Suzanne V. Wilson

Suzanne V. Wilson

U.S Copyright Office
Tarifa B. Laddon

Tarifa B. Laddon

Faegre Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP

Victor De la Cruz

Manatt, Phelps & Phillips LLP
Yousuf I. Dhamee

Yousuf I. Dhamee

Paul Hastings LLP

Diego Cartagena

President & CEO
Learn More

Lakesh Baker

Vice President, Human Resources
Learn More

Laura Nelson

Chief Financial Officer

Tzung-lin (Lin) Fu

Vice President, Legal Services
Learn More

Vincent Cummings

Vice President, External Affairs
Learn More

April Caires

Director, Institutional Giving
Learn More

Bertha S. Hayden

Directing Attorney, Caregiver Rights Program
Learn More

Cynthia Chagolla

Directing Attorney, Preventing and Ending Homelessness (PEHP)
Learn More

Daphne Paige

Controller
Learn More

Erikson Albrecht

Directing Attorney, Kinship Care Program, Special Immigrant Juvenile Status Program, Transgender Rights and Medical-Legal Partnership Program, and Holocaust Survivors Program (interim)
Learn More

Gigi Lam

Directing Attorney, Eviction Defense Project
Learn More

Jeffrey Webb

Impact Litigation Directing Attorney
Learn More

Karen McAulay

VP of Finance
Learn More

Mentru Nagbe

Director of Data, Information & Technology
Learn More

Nadia Segura Narvaez

Director, Small Business Development Program
Learn More

Scott Horowitz

Operation Manager
Learn More

Adriana Moreno Nevárez

Immigration Attorney for Foster Youth

Aimee Williams

Senior Eviction Defense Project (EDP) Attorney

Alan Zenoff

Ezra Network Community Outreach Advocate

Alisa Anderson

Elder Abuse Prevention Advocate

Alla Chasnik

West Hollywood Outreach Attorney

Angelica Rodriguez

Kinship & SIJS Paralegal

Anna Burns

Consumer Protection Attorney

Anna Darr

Holocaust Services Attorney

Avery Kunstler

UC Irvine Law Fellow

Caitlin Saggese

Preventing and Ending Homelessness Project (PEHP) Attorney (temporary)

Carla Jacobo

Paralegal, Small Business Development Program

Catherine Tran

Preventing and Ending Homelessness Project (PEHP) Project LEAD 9 Attorney

Cynthia De Luna

Paralegal, PEHP

Daniel Lewis

Equal Justice Works, Elder Justice Fellow

Daniella Kaiserman

Elder Justice Attorney

Dominique Sanz-David

Family Caregiver Attorney

Edward J. Elsner

Senior Outreach Attorney

Eliza Stein

Paralegal, PEHP

Emily Platt

Preventing and Ending Homelessness Project (PEHP) Attorney

Gayle Tamler

IHSS & Medi-Cal Attorney

Geno Uyuni

Kinship Care / SIJS Attorney

Greg Michalak

Eviction Defense Project (EDP) Attorney

Hana Kommel

Preventing and Ending Homelessness Project (PEHP) Attorney

Hannah Feldman

UC Berkeley Law Fellow

Ingrid Arriaga

Preventing and Ending Homelessness Project (PEHP) Senior Staff Attorney

Isabela Garcia

Conservatorship Paralegal

Joanna Fluckey

Immigration Attorney for Foster Youth

Joe Philipson

Equal Justice Works Fellow, Employment Rights Project

Jonathan Alvarez

Preventing and Ending Homelessness Project (PEHP) Paralegal

Josh Epstein

Registered Legal Services Attorney

Julia Entin

Holocaust Survivors Services Paralegal

Julius Thompson

Director, Sydney Irmas Housing Conditions Project

Kelsey Chapple

Employment Rights Project Attorney

Kim Selfon

IHSS & Medi-Cal Policy Specialist

Krystal I. Premachandra

Low Income Tax Clinic Attorney

Leisette Rodriguez

Family Preparedness Attorney

Lesly Mendoza

Kinship Care Attorney

Lidia Vargas Moreira

DCFS - Special Immigrant Juvenile Status Paralegal

Lisa D. Hoffman

Holocaust Services Program Director

Magda Madrigal

Eviction Defense Project (EDP) Attorney

Marco Castanos

Staff Attorney, Small Business Development Program

Marin Castillo-Valle

Social Worker

Marisol Macaraeg

Eviction Defense Project (EDP) Paralegal

Matthew E. DeCarolis

Employment Rights Project Attorney

Michael Hagerty

Kinship Care Attorney

Michelle Gonzalez

Staff Attorney

Nicholas (Nik) Lampros

Eviction Defense Project (EDP) Attorney

Nora L. Ghamari

Senior Paralegal & Hearing Representative

Rachael Ettinger

Pro Bono & Clinic Community Outreach Coordinator

Rachel Levy

Preventing and Ending Homelessness Project (PEHP) Registered Legal Services Attorney

Sarah Erlich

Caregiver Services Attorney

Sparky Abraham

Consumer Fraud Attorney

Spencer Lord

Senior Paralegal & Hearing Representative

Steven A. Friday

Transgender Medical-Legal Partnership Attorney

Taylor Amstutz

Equal Justice Works Elder Abuse Intervention Fellow

Tracy Douglas

Harbor-UCLA Medical Legal Partnership Registered Legal Services Attorney

Val Erze

UCLA Fellow, Transgender Medical-Legal Partnership Program

Yessenia Moreno

Caregiver Services Paralegal

Yolande Erickson

Conservatorship Program Attorney

Yvonne Medrano

Employment Rights Project Attorney

Alejandra Sanchez Castro

Administrative Assistant, Self-Help Conservatorship Clinic

Amy Peckner

Senior Development Officer

Ana Cuellar

Paralegal, Eviction Defense Program

Andrea Schneider

Grants Officer

Arely Garcia

Intake Services Assistant

Belinda Cai

Communications Coordinator

Dennis Ryan

Litigation Secretary, Eviction Defense Program

Diane Cato

Human Resource Recruiter

Elmer Torrijos

Assistant Controller

Emily Hampton

Grants Officer

Erenie Fahmy

Volunteer Coordinator

Janeth Pimentel

Paralegal, Preventing and Ending Homelessness Project (PEHP)

Ji Eun “Iris” Pyo

Litigation Secretary, Eviction Defense Project

Judy Ortega

Office Coordinator

Kobi Penland

Holocaust Survivors Justice Network Administrator

Lidia Romero

Administrative Assistant

Lizbet Madrigal

Administrative Assistant, Pro Bono & Small Business Program

Luke Mondragon

Grants Officer

Maddie Lipton

Executive Assistant to President & CEO

Maral Ishkanian

Bookkeeper

Maria Uribe

Pre-Screener Supervisor/Legal Secretary Assistant

Michael Allan

Development Operations Coordinator

Rosanne Bonee

Legal Secretary

Tanesha May

Grants Administrator

Tatiana Perez

Paralegal

Tricia Carrillo

Human Resource Generalist

Veronica Leichter

Legal Secretary
Bet Tzedek’s New Leadership Council (BTNLC) is a community of young and mid-career professionals who serve as ambassadors, raising both awareness and funds in support of our work. BTNLC includes members from an array of professions, including law, finance, real estate, entertainment, technology, and sales. An integral part of our volunteer leadership, their commitment to philanthropy and service helps ensure the success of our organization.
Adam S. Sieff

Adam S. Sieff

Davis Wright Tremaine

Alex Menenberg

BTNLC Co-Chair, TM Financial Forensics

Alphamorlai “Mo” Kebeh

Danning Gill
Ariella M. Kupetz

Ariella M. Kupetz

Fisher Phillips
Ava Badiee

Ava Badiee

BTNLC Co-Chair, Loeb & Loeb
Danielle R. Laneck

Danielle Leneck

Jones Day

Danielle R. Gabai

Danning Gill

Jason S. Ziven

Sanders Roberts
Lauren C. Barnett

Lauren C. Barnett

Munger, Tolles & Olson LLP
Michael G. Freedman

Michael G. Freedman

BTNLC Co-Chair, The Freedman Firm

Michael S. Barth

Reich Adell & Cvitan

Nora Tillmans

Fox Corporation

Sandra Hanian

Jenney & Block
Sasha M. Bass

Sasha M. Bass

Loeb & Loeb

Shawn P. Thomas

Sanders Roberts

Shevi Smith

Riley Financial
Bet Tzedek’s President’s Council serves as an advisory board that provides guidance, support, and advice to our President/CEO and Board of Directors. Membership on the President’s Council is reserved for members of the Board of Directors and community leaders who have demonstrated leadership and a substantial commitment to Bet Tzedek.

A. Howard Matz

Bird Marella

Alan V. Friedman

Munger, Tolles & Olson LLP

David A. Lash

O’Melveny & Myers

Evan A. Braude

Law Offices of Evan Braude

Frank M. Kaplan

Frank Kaplan ADR

J. Eric Isken

Southern California Edison (Ret.)

Jay Abarbanel

Jay S. Wintrob

Oaktree Capital Management

Jeffrey I. Abrams

ADL, Los Angeles

Jerome L. Coben

Skadden LLP (Ret.)

Jessie Kornberg

Skirball Cultural Center

John A. Schulman

ARC (Ret.)

Mark T. Drooks

Bird Marella

Mitchell A. Kamin

Covington & Burling LLP

Nancy Sher Cohen

Lathrop Gage LLP

Peter K. Rosen

JAMS

Robert G. Badal

WilmerHale (Ret.)

Sandy Samuels

Bet Tzedek Former President (Ret.)

Scott A. Edelman

Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher

Stanley T. Kandel

Stephen A. Kroft