logo-icon
Our Teams

A Community of Advocates

The Bet Tzedek Staff, Board of Directors, President’s Council, and New Leadership Council (BTNLC) make up our community of passionate advocates. Guided by the Board and President’s Council, our diverse staff is made up of more than 100 individuals committed to providing high quality legal assistance to those who need it most, harnessing extensive and varied experience in legal services. The BTNLC is a community of young and mid-career professionals who serve as ambassadors, raising both awareness and funds in support of our work. Our volunteer leadership is comprised of emerging and seasoned professionals across a variety of fields who share Bet Tzedek’s passion for social and economic justice.

Click the team you are looking for below

Linda G. Michaelson

Board Chair / Sheppard Mullin

Bennett L. Spiegel

Hogan Lovells

Darrell Brown

The Rewirement Project LLC

David J. Schindler

Latham & Watkins

Erin C. Rotgin

Manatt, Phelps & Phillips, LLP

Geoffrey M. Gold, Esq.

Ervin Cohen & Jessup LLP

Luis Lainer

Lainer Investments

Mary Ann Todd

BDT & Co.

Ryan K. Yagura

O'Melveny & Myers LLP

Samantha L. Millman

Millco Investments

Stanley W. Levy

WorkingNation

Adam S. Umanoff

Edison International

Albert W. Stemp

Kirkland & Ellis LLP

Alex M. Weingarten

Willkie Farr & Gallagher LLP

Alex Menenberg

HKA Global, LLC
Alisha C. Burgin

Alisha C. Burgin

Perkins Coie LLP

Amy E. Proctor

Irell & Manella LLP
Ariel A. Neuman

Ariel A. Neuman

Bird Marella PC

Arthur H. Bilger

WorkingNation
Ashley M. Silberfeld

Ashley M. Silberfeld

Blank Rome LLP
Daniel N. Shallman

Daniel N. Shallman

Covington & Burling LLP
Frank E. Melton

Frank E. Melton

Jackson Lewis, P.C.

G. Carla Axelrod

Wells Fargo

Glenn A. Sonnenberg

LaSalle Debt Investors
Gordon A. Greenberg

Gordon A. Greenberg

McDermott, Will & Emery

Gregory D. Helmer

Helmer Friedman, LLP
heather richardson

Heather L. Richardson

Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher LLP
Terry B. Friedman

Hon. Terry B. Friedman (Ret.)

JAMS
Jason D. Linder

Jason D. Linder

Mayer Brown LLP
Jeffrey H. Kinrich, C.P.A.

Jeffrey H. Kinrich, C.P.A.

Analysis Group, Inc.

Jennifer S. Romano

Crowell & Moring LLP
John K. Ly

John K. Ly

Liang Ly LLP
Katherine H. Ku

Katherine H. Ku

Wilson, Sonsini, Goodrich & Rosati

Kenneth S. Millman

Millco Investments
Kevin S. Marks

Kevin S. Marks

Gang, Tyre, Ramer & Brown, LC

Laura A. Stoll

Goodwin Procter LLP

Leah E. Weil

Sony Pictures Entertainment
Linda M. Burrow

Linda M. Burrow

Netflix

Matthew D. Benedetto

Wilmer, Cutler, Pickering, Hale & Dorr LLP
Matthew E. Sloan

Matthew E. Sloan

Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP and Affiliates
Michael A. Firestein

Michael A. Firestein

Proskauer Rose LLP

Michelle L. Mayer

U.S. Bank
Michelle L.C. Carpenter

Michelle L.C. Carpenter

Latham & Watkins LLP
Moez M. Kaba

Moez M. Kaba

Hueston Hennigan LLP

Neal R. Marder

Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP
Rex S. Heinke

Rex S. Heinke

California Appellate Law Group

Rey M. Rodriguez

Walt Disney Motion Pictures
Richard B. Jones

Richard B. Jones

Merrill Lynch
Robert M. Schwartz

Robert M. Schwartz

Quinn Emanuel LLP
Sam S. Yebri

Sam S. Yebri

Merino Yebri LLP
Scott S. Packman

Scott S. Packman

SSP Partners LLC
Sean W. Jaquez

Sean W. Jaquez

Sony Pictures Entertainment
Tarifa B. Laddon

Tarifa B. Laddon

Faegre Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP

Torrey J. McClary

Ropes & Gray

Victor de la Cruz

Manatt, Phelps & Phillips LLP
Yousuf I. Dhamee

Yousuf I. Dhamee

Paul Hastings LLP

Diego Cartagena

President & CEO
Learn More

Lakesh Baker

Vice President, Human Resources
Learn More

Laura Nelson

Chief Financial Officer

Tzung-lin (Lin) Fu

Vice President, Legal Services
Learn More

Vincent Cummings

Vice President, External Affairs
Learn More

Aimee Williams

Directing Attorney, Homeowner Protection Team

April Caires

Director, Institutional Giving
Learn More

Bertha S. Hayden

Directing Attorney, Seniors, Dependent Adults & Caregiver Direct Services
Learn More

Cristin Zeisler

Interim Director of MLP and Senior Outreach

Erikson Albrecht

Directing Attorney, Kinship Care Program, Special Immigrant Juvenile Status Program, Transgender Rights Program, and Holocaust Survivors Program (interim)
Learn More

Henrissa Bassey

Directing Attorney, Preventing and Ending Homelessness Project (PEHP)
Learn More

Jeffrey Webb

Directing Attorney, Impact Litigation
Learn More

Magda Madrigal

Directing Attorney, Eviction Defense Project (EDP)
Learn More

Mary Tanagho Ross

Directing Attorney, Economic Justice (ERP & LITC)
Learn More

Mentru Nagbe

Director of Data, Information & Technology
Learn More

Nadia Segura Narvaez

Directing Attorney, Small Business Development Program
Learn More

Sara Levine

Pro Bono Director
Learn More

Scott Horowitz

Operations Manager
Learn More
Our diverse staff is made up of more than 100 individuals committed to providing high quality legal assistance to those who need it most. Harnessing extensive and varied experience in legal services and/or nonprofit organizations, these emerging and seasoned professionals are committed to social and economic justice for all Angelenos.

Adriana Moreno Nevárez

Attorney, Foster Youth Immigration

Aimee Zeltzer

Attorney, Preventing and Ending Homelessness Project (PEHP)

Alan Zenoff

Community Outreach Advocate, Ezra Network

Alisa Anderson

Advocate, Elder Abuse Prevention

Alla Chasnik

Attorney, Preventing and Ending Homelessness Project (PEHP)

André Enriquez

Legal Fellow, Transgender Medical-Legal Partnership

Andrew Marmor

Fellow, Eviction Defense Project (EDP)

Angelica Rodriguez

Paralegal, Kinship Care & Special Immigrant Juvenile Status (SIJS)

Anna Darr

Attorney, Holocaust Services Program Elder Law

Caitlin Saggese

Attorney, Preventing and Ending Homelessness Project (PEHP)

Carla Jacobo

Paralegal, Small Business Development Program (SBD)

Catherine Tran

Attorney, Preventing and Ending Homelessness Project (PEHP) Project LEAD 9

Christopher Kung

Pro Bono Coordinator, Eviction Defense Project (EDP)

Claire Shaw

Paralegal, Eviction Defense Project (EDP)

Daniella (Dani) Kaiserman

Attorney, Elder Justice

Dennis Ryan

Paralegal, Eviction Defense Program (EDP)

Dominique Sanz-David

Attorney, Elder Justice

Edward J. Elsner

Attorney, Senior Outreach

Eliza Stein

Paralegal, Eviction Defense Project (EDP)

Elizabeth Machado

Equal Justice Works Fellow, Employment Rights Project (ERP)

Emily Chong

Staff Attorney, Impact Advocacy

Eoin O’Farrell

Paralegal, Preventing and Ending Homelessness Project (PEHP)

Estefania Villarreal

Attorney, Children's Holistic Immigration Representation Project

Gayle Tamler

Attorney, IHSS & Medi-Cal

Greg Michalak

Attorney, Preventing and Ending Homelessness Project (PEHP)

Hana Kommel

Attorney, Preventing and Ending Homelessness Project (PEHP)

Hannah Feldman

LAUSD Kinship Care Attorney

Hannah Nowikow

Attorney, Eviction Defense Project (EDP)

Helene Hoffman

Attorney, Holocaust Services Program

Ingrid Arriaga

Senior Attorney, Preventing and Ending Homelessness Project (PEHP)

Isabela Garcia

Paralegal, Conservatorship Program

Janxim Galdamez

Litigation Secretary, Eviction Defense Project (EDP)

Jessica Guerrero

Paralegal, Employment Rights Project (ERP)
Learn More

Jessica Marsella

Attorney, Medical-Legal Partnership

Joanna Fluckey

Attorney, Foster Youth Immigration

Jonathan Alvarez

Paralegal, Preventing and Ending Homelessness Project (PEHP)

Joseph (Joe) Philipson

Equal Justice Works Fellow, Employment Rights Project (ERP)

Julia Entin

Paralegal, Holocaust Survivors Services

Julius Thompson

Attorney, Senior Outreach

Karla Estrada Sanchez

Paralegal, Small Business Development (SBD) Program

Kathy Amiliategui

Attorney, Employment Rights Project (ERP)

Kelsey Chapple

Attorney, Employment Rights Project (ERP)

Kim Selfon

Policy Specialist, IHSS & Medi-Cal

Krystal I. Premachandra

Director, Low Income Taxpayer Initiative (LITI)

Layne Arguello

Law Fellow, Racial Equity in Trust & Estate Law

Lesly Mendoza

Attorney, Kinship Care

Lidia Vargas Moreira

Paralegal, Foster Youth Immigration

Lisa D. Hoffman

Director, Holocaust Services Program

Luz Granda

Paralegal, Homeowner Protection Team

Marco Castaños

Attorney, Small Business Development (SBD) Program

Maria Camacho

Program Coordinator, Decedents’ Estate Self-Help Clinic (DEC)

Mariela Bravo

Small Business Development (SBD) Legal Secretary

Marin Castillo-Valle

Social Worker, Elder Justice

Marisol Macaraeg

Paralegal, Eviction Defense Project (EDP)

Matthew Calcanas

Attorney, Eviction Defense Project (EDP)

Matthew E. DeCarolis

Attorney, Employment Rights Project (ERP)

Michael Hagerty

Attorney, Kinship Care

Michelle Gonzalez

Attorney, Senior Outreach

Nicholas (Nik) Lampros

Attorney, Eviction Defense Project (EDP)

Nicole Herrarte

Social Worker and Case Manager, Children’s Holistic Immigration Representation Project (CHIRP)

Nora L. Ghamari

Senior Paralegal & Hearing Representative

Rachael Ettinger

Coordinator, Pro Bono Clinics & Community Outreach

Rebecca Popuch

Attorney, Kinship Care & Special Immigrant Juvenile Status (SIJS)

Richard Maher

Attorney, Homeowner Protection Team

Spencer Lord

Hearing Representative

Steven A. Friday

Attorney, Transgender Rights

Tamara Harris

Attorney, Small Business Development (SBD) Program

Tawndra Coleman

Paralegal, Homeowner Protection Team

Taylor Amstutz

Attorney, Homeowner Protection Team

Tracy Douglas

Registered Legal Services Attorney, Harbor-UCLA Medical Legal Partnership

Yessenia Moreno

Paralegal, Self-Help Conservatorship Clinic

Yolande Erickson

Attorney, Conservatorship Program

Yvonne Medrano

Attorney, Employment Rights Project (ERP)
Our diverse staff is made up of more than 100 individuals committed to providing high quality legal assistance to those who need it most. Harnessing extensive and varied experience in legal services and/or nonprofit organizations, these emerging and seasoned professionals are committed to social and economic justice for all Angelenos.

Alejandra Sanchez-Castro

Administrative Assistant, Self-Help Conservatorship Clinic

Alfred (Wai-Hong) So

Senior Grant Accountant

Amy Peckner

Senior Development Officer

Andrea Schneider

Grants Officer

Angel Go

Administrative Assistant, External Affairs

Arely Garcia

Intake Screener

Belinda Cai

Communications Coordinator

Diane Cato

Recruiter & Generalist, Human Resources

Emily Hampton

Grants Officer

Erenie Fahmy

Volunteer Coordinator

Jessica Ayon

Receptionist/Intake Screener

Jessica Ko

Controller

Judy Ortega

Office Coordinator

Lidia Romero

Administrative Assistant, Employment Rights Project (ERP)

Lizbet Madrigal

Administrative Assistant, Pro Bono & Small Business Program

Luke Mondragon

Grants Officer

Madison (Maddie) Lipton

Executive Assistant to President & CEO

Maral Ishkanian

Accounting Support Tech

Maria Uribe

Legal Assistant

Michelle Kogan

Administrative Assistant & Intake Coordinator, Holocaust Services

Naomi Pearl

Grants Administrator

Rosanne Bonee

Litigation Secretary

Selene Steets

Donor Relations Officer

Tanesha May

Development Operations Coordinator

Tricia Carrillo

Senior Human Resources Generalist

Veronica Leichter

Litigation Secretary, Caregiver Services
Bet Tzedek’s New Leadership Council (BTNLC) is a community of young and mid-career professionals who serve as ambassadors, raising both awareness and funds in support of our work. BTNLC includes members from an array of professions, including law, finance, real estate, entertainment, technology, and sales. An integral part of our volunteer leadership, their commitment to philanthropy and service helps ensure the success of our organization.
Adam S. Sieff

Adam S. Sieff

Davis Wright Tremaine

Alphamorlai “Mo” Kebeh

Danning Gill
Ariella M. Kupetz

Ariella M. Kupetz

Fisher Phillips
Ava Badiee

Ava Badiee

BTNLC Co-Chair, Loeb & Loeb
Danielle R. Laneck

Danielle Leneck

Jones Day

Danielle R. Gabai

Danning Gill

Jason S. Ziven

Sanders Roberts
Lauren C. Barnett

Lauren C. Barnett

Munger, Tolles & Olson LLP

Matthew Wallace

Venable LLP
Michael G. Freedman

Michael G. Freedman

BTNLC Co-Chair, The Freedman Firm

Michael S. Barth

Reich Adell & Cvitan

Nora Tillmans Shear

Fox Corporation

Sandra Hanian

Jenney & Block
Sasha M. Bass

Sasha M. Bass

BTNLC Co-Chair, Loeb & Loeb

Shawn P. Thomas

Sanders Roberts

Shevi Smith

Riley Financial
Bet Tzedek’s President’s Council serves as an advisory board that provides guidance, support, and advice to our President/CEO and Board of Directors. Membership on the President’s Council is reserved for members of the Board of Directors and community leaders who have demonstrated strong leadership and a substantial commitment to Bet Tzedek.

A. Howard Matz

Bird Marella

Alan V. Friedman

Signature Resolution

David A. Lash

O’Melveny & Myers

Evan A. Braude

Law Offices of Evan Braude

Frank M. Kaplan

Frank Kaplan ADR

J. Eric Isken

Southern California Edison (Ret.)

Jay Abarbanel

Jay S. Wintrob

Oaktree Capital Management

Jeffrey I. Abrams

ADL, Los Angeles

Jerome L. Coben

Skadden LLP (Ret.)

Jessie Kornberg

Skirball Cultural Center

John A. Schulman

ARC (Ret.)

Mark T. Drooks

Bird Marella

Mitchell A. Kamin

Covington & Burling LLP

Nancy Sher Cohen

Lathrop Gage LLP

Peter K. Rosen

JAMS

Robert G. Badal

WilmerHale (Ret.)

Sandy Samuels

Bet Tzedek Former President (Ret.)

Scott A. Edelman

Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher

Stanley T. Kandel

Stephen A. Kroft